Foster County Independent - The Official Newspaper for Foster County

Several qualifiers for Cards at Lloyd, Rotary

 

May 23, 2022

Erik Gjovik

As her dad, event volunteer Shane Wendel, watches, Carrington freshman high jumper Isabel Wendel makes her approach to the bar for a successful attempt at the Lloyd Memorial Invitational in Fessenden Saturday, May 14. She jumped 4'9" to take fifth.

The Carrington track teams got a few new state qualifiers with time in the regular season rapidly winding down, at a pair of meets in Fessenden Saturday, May 14, and Devils Lake this past Monday.

CHS got one qualifier at the weekend Clark and Sharon Lloyd Memorial, that being Haley Wolsky in the 100-meter hurdles with a time of 16.28 seconds.

The Rotary meet in Devils Lake on May 16 was a bit more lucrative for the Cards, at least in new qualifications.

Sophomore Logan Weninger hit the standard in his third event this season, the 800 meters (2:02.83). He was previously qualified in the 200 and 400 dashes.

Also new to qualification was freshman girls' distance runner Kenadie Pazdernik, who joined teammate Madison Johnson in the 1,600-meter state field by running 5:32.67.

The 4x200-meter relay team of Wolsky, Edyn Hoornaert, Isabel Wendel and Mercedes Lura hit the FAT (fully-automatic timing) standard of 1:51.54 right on the nose.

Other highlights included Lura tying Wolsky's school record in the girls' pole vault at 9'6", and the 4x400 team of Johnson, Lura, Wendel and Hoornaert also hitting the timed standard at 4:12.23.

All of the hard work of North Dakota's track athletes will culminate in the State Track Meet, held at the MDU Resources Community Bowl in Bismarck May 26-28.

For the first time, the event has been extended to three days, in order to spread out the field events. Thursday events will begin at 4:30 p.m., and finish up in prime time at 7 p.m. with the 3,200-meter run finals.

Information for the state meet can be found at the Web site activities.bismarckschools.org/2022/statesite/state22.htm.

(Correction: In last week's Independent, the South Central Region Meet in Hazen was listed as a two-day meet. It was planned to be held over just one day, Friday, May 20, with Saturday as a make-up date.)

Clark and Sharon Lloyd Memorial Invitational, Fessenden

Saturday, May 14

Boys' Team Scores

HWC 107, Central McLean 105.5, Devils Lake 100, Benson Co. 80, Kidder Co. 69, Carrington 58, NR-S 45, North Star 43, South Border 28, Rolette 14, M-P-B 10, Dunseith 7, Zeeland 5.

CHS Boys' Individual Results

100-Meter Dash: Logan Weninger (6th), 11.25; McKade Zink (18th), 12.20; Ty Johnston (22nd), 12.32; Ryder Bickett (25th), 12.38

200-Meter Dash: Weninger (1st), 22.55 (state qualifier); Jacob Seaburg (4th), 23.94; Johnston (13th), 24.74; Jacob Rexin (16th), 24.96

400-Meter Dash: Seaburg (3rd), 56.87; Rexin (7th), 57.76

1,600-Meter Run: Rexin (1st), 4:58.65

Shot Put: Xavier Wilde (30th), 21'6"

Discus: Wilde (28th), 60'0"

Pole Vault: Kael Kovar (1st), 11'0"; Trace Hoggarth (2nd), 10'0"

Long Jump: Johnston (5th), 18'2"

M-P-B Boys' Individual Results

100-Meter Dash: Mark Thomas (12th), 11.97

200-Meter Dash: Thomas (12th), 24.70

800-Meter Run: Damien PerDue (6th), 2:39.42

1,600-Meter Run: PerDue (7th), 6:08.18

110-Meter Hurdles: Thomas (4th), 18.88

Long Jump: Thomas (12th), 16'11"

Girls' Team Scores

Devils Lake 135, Carrington 101.5, Benson Co. 93, Central McLean 84.5, HWC 61.5, North Star 57, NR-S 34.5, South Border 30, M-P-B 29, Kidder Co. 21, Zeeland 6, Rolette/Wolford 3, Dunseith 2.

CHS Girls' Individual Results

100-Meter Dash: Mercedes Lura (4th), 13.22; Haley Wolsky (7th), 13.39; Sierra Friedt (13th), 13.69; Jazmyn Ybarra (22nd), 14.17; Jaiden Schroeder (39th), 16.28

200-Meter Dash: Wolsky (4th), 27.64; M. Lura (7th), 27.77; Isabel Wendel (10th), 28.20; Friedt (12th), 29.19; Ybarra (17th), 30.37; Schroeder (25th), 32.13

400-Meter Run: Baylee Lura (4th), 1:07.88; Kacie Rexin (11th), 1:10.54

1,600-Meter Run: Kenadie Pazdernik (1st), 5:54.02

100-Meter Hurdles: Wolsky (1st), 16.28 (SQ); I. Wendel (3rd), 17.50; Kennedy Wendel (8th), 18.43

4x400-Meter Relay: B. Lura, Rexin, K. Wendel, Pazdernik (2nd), 4:39.41

Javelin: Rexin (3rd), 91'3"; K. Wendel (19th), 59'6"

High Jump: I. Wendel (5th), 4'9"; Ybarra (9th), 4'1"

Pole Vault: Wolsky and M. Lura (1st-Tie), 8'6"; Friedt and Ybarra (3rd-Tie), 8'0"; Pazdernik (5th), 7'6"

Triple Jump: K. Wendel and Friedt (6th-Tie), 29'11"

M-P-B Girls' Individual Results

100-Meter Dash: Savannah Reister (15th), 13.77; Ryleigh Martin (16th), 13.80; Emily Carlson (25th), 14.40

200-Meter Dash: Sophia Bohl (16th), 29.42; Lilly Bohl (18th), 30.94; Carlson (19th), 31.14; Brygette Mittleider (28th), 34.24

400-Meter Dash: L. Bohl (13th), 1:10.79

800-Meter Run: L. Bohl (6th), 2:53.35

100-Meter Hurdles: Martin (4th), 18.08; S. Bohl (7th), Sav. Reister (10th), 19.97; Samantha Reister (12th), 20.37

300-Meter Hurdles: Martin (3rd), 52.98; S. Bohl (4th), 53.39

4x100-Meter Relay: S. Bohl, Sam. Reister, Carlson, Martin (4th), 56.35

4x200-Meter Relay: Carlson, Mittleider, Sav. Reister, Sam. Reister (6th), 2:10.25

Shot Put: Abigail Reich (9th), 27'3"; Mittleider (27th), 21'7"; Taya Schelske (33rd), 16'9"

Discus: Reich (32nd), 51'2"; Schelske (36th), 41'2"

Javelin: Reich (18th), 61'0"; Mittleider (22nd), 49'10"; Schelske (24th), 39'9"

Long Jump: Sav. Reister (10th), 13' 9 1/2"; Sam. Reister (11th), 13'9"

Devils Lake Rotary Track Meet

Monday, May 16

Boys' Team Scores

Devils Lake 161, Benson Co. 109, Langdon/Edmore/Munich 105, Northern Lights 78, Carrington 58, North Star 56, Park River/Fordville-Lankin 46, Rolette 22, Turtle Mountain 18.

CHS Boys' Individual Results

100-Meter Dash: Johnston (6th), 12.70

800-Meter Run: Weninger (2nd), 2:02.83 (SQ); Seaburg (4th), 2:15.76

1,600-Meter Run: Rexin (2nd), 4:41.50

3,200-Meter Run: Rexin (2nd), 11:04.21

4x200-Meter Relay: Zink, Johnston, Seaburg, Bickett (3rd), 1:41.60

Shot Put: Braden Kruse (5th), 37' 2 3/4"; Dylan Bachmeier (19th), 28'5"

Discus: Kruse (12th), 86'8"; Bachmeier (13th), 82'0"

Javelin: Bickett (3rd), 141'10"

Pole Vault: Hoggarth (1st), 10'6"

Long Jump: Johnston (11th), 15'4"

Girls' Team Scores

Devils Lake 134, Carrington 133, Benson Co. 108, L/E/M 106, North Star 86, Rolette 58, PR/F-L 43, Northern Lights 37.

CHS Girls' Individual Results

100-Meter Dash: K. Wendel (6th), 13.98; Kylie Skadberg (7th), 14.11; Schroeder (25th), 16.01

800-Meter Run: Pazdernik (2nd), 2:32.80; B. Lura (3rd), 2:34.58; Rexin (4th), 2:36.96

1,600-Meter Run: Pazdernik (1st), 5:32.67 (SQ)

100-Meter Hurdles: Wolsky (1st), 16.48 (SQ); K. Wendel (5th), 18.57

Erik Gjovik

Long jumper Ty Johnston displaces a healthy amount of pit sand on this leap. He also placed fifth with a distance of 18'2".

4x100-Meter Relay: Friedt, Wolsky, Ybarra, Skadberg (4th), 54.90

4x200-Meter Relay: Wolsky, Edyn Hoornaert, I. Wendel, M. Lura (2nd), 1:51.54 (SQ)

4x400-Meter Relay: Madison Johnson, M. Lura, I. Wendel, Hoornaert (1st), 4:12.23 (SQ)

Shot Put: Chloe Hovdenes (7th), 28'11"; Olivia Threadgold (14th), 25' 1 3/4"

Discus: Threadgold (2nd), 100'0"; Hovdenes (4th), 90' 1 1/2"

Javelin: Rexin (3rd), 87'7"; Hovdenes (8th), 79'0"; Threadgold (21st), 64'7"; K. Wendel (23rd), 62'4"

High Jump: I. Wendel (5th), 4'7"; Ybarra (7th), 4'5"

Pole Vault: M. Lura (1st), 9'6" (SQ); Wolsky (2nd), 9'0" (SQ); Skadberg (4th), 8'0"; Ybarra (5th), 7'6"; Pazdernik and Friedt (7th-Tie), 7'6"

Long Jump: Schroeder (14th), 9'6"

Triple Jump: Friedt (6th), 29'0"; K. Wendel (8th), 26' 6 1/2"

 
 

Our Family of Publications Includes:

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2021