The Official Newspaper for Foster County
The Harvey-Wells County boys and girls track and field teams traveled to Rugby on Saturday, May 21, to compete in the North Central Regional meet.
The top three individuals or relay teams in any event, as well as any team who met the qualifying standards, would qualify for the state meet to be held at the Bismarck Bowl on Thursday, May 26-Saturday, May 28.
In the girls division, perennial powerhouse Rugby cruised to the regional title, but the Hornet girls finished in fifth place, picking up their first four events for the state meet.
Christalea Wagner (400 meter dash) and Rachel Neumiller (javelin) picked up event victories, while Jenna Green (discus) and the 4x200 relay team earned top three finishes to punch their state meet ticket. The 4x200 relay team consisted of Wagner, Neumiller, Larissa Arnold and Kamryn Sanders.
In the boys division, Rugby again won the regional championship, scoring 213 points. The Hornet boys were right behind with 171, but were without several top athletes and very well could have contended for a title in a different scenario.
Isaac Friese picked up four state-qualifying efforts, while Alex Erickson won three events (high jump, long jump and triple jump). Tallen Thorson swept the hurdle events, and Tate Grossman finished third in both to punch his ticket in the 300 hurdles (Tate previously qualified in the 110 hurdles).
Gabe Allmaras added the triple jump to his state list, which also includes the long jump, and Harrison Lies finished the 800 run strong to finish second and get the chance again this weekend in Bismarck.
The boys 4x400 relay finished third to get a new bunch of runners to the state meet and included Allmaras, Lies, Jadyn Vollmer and Kayl Sieg.
The state meet lineup for the Hornet Boys and girls is extensive and includes the following:
100 dash - Madden Thorson, Isaac Friese
200 dash - Madden Thorson, Isaac Friese
400 dash - Isaac Friese, Christalea Wagner
800 run - Harrison Lies
110 hurdles - Madden Thorson, Tallen Thorson, Tate Grossman
300 hurdles - Madden Thorson, Tallen Thorson, Tate Grossman
Javelin - Isaac Friese, Rachel Neumiller
Discus - Jenna Green
Long Jump - Alex Erickson, Gabe Allmaras
Triple Jump - Alex Erickson, Garin Opdahl, Gabe Allmaras
High Jump - Alex Erickson
4x100 relay, boys - Isaac Friese, Madden Thorson, Tallen Thorson, Kayl Sieg, Alex Erickson
4x200 relay, girls - Rachel Neumiller, Larissa Arnold, Christalea Wagner, Kamryn Sanders
4x200 boys - Tallen Thorson, Madden Thorson, Isaac Friese
4x400 boys - Gabe Allmaras, Harrison Lies, Jadyn Vollmer, Kayl Sieg, Madden Thorson, Isaac Friese, Tallen Thorson
North Central Region Track Meet, Rugby
Saturday, May 21
Boys Team Scores
Rugby 213, HWC 171, Northern Lights 65, Bottineau 61, Velva/Drake-Anamoose 58, Benson Co. 56, NR-S 45, North Star 29, Glenburn 21, Rolette 14, Dunseith 1.
HWC Boys Individual Placers
(state qualifying performances in bold)
100-Meter Dash: Isaac Friese (3rd), 11.92; Alex Erickson (6th), 12.21
200-Meter Dash: Friese (3rd), 24.22; Tallen Thorson (5th), 24.79; Kayl Sieg (7th), 24.90
400-Meter Dash: Friese (1st), 53.11; Sieg (4th), 54.28; Harrison Lies (7th), 55.43
800-Meter Run: Lies (2nd), 2:15.01; Alex Smith (5th), 2:22.11; Jameson Krosbakken (8th), 2:28.00
3,200-Meter Run: Krosbakken (8th), 13:42.49
110-Meter Hurdles: Thorson (1st), 15.94; Tate Grossman (3rd), 17.22; Jadyn Vollmer (8th), 19.74
300-Meter Hurdles: Thorson (1st), 41.51; Grossman (3rd), 43.95
4x100-Meter Relay: Michael Crowder, Smith, Wyatt Korb, Carson Heilman (4th), 49.76
4x200-Meter Relay: Crowder, Smith, Korb, Heilman (6th), 1:43.76
4x400-Meter Relay: Gabe Allmaras, Lies, Vollmer, Sieg (3rd), 3:45.92
4x800-Meter Relay: Noah Ziegler, Smith, Vollmer, Lies (4th), 9:03.30
High Jump: Erickson (1st), 5'10"; Thorson (4th), 5'8"; Allmaras (5th), 5'8"; Crowder (7th), 5'6"
Long Jump: Erickson (1st), 22'5"; Allmaras (2nd), 20' 3 1/4"
Triple Jump: Erickson (1st), 42' 6 1/2"; Allmaras (3rd), 40' 6 1/2"
Pole Vault: Ryan McKinven (6th-Tie), 8'0"
Javelin: Friese (1st), 165'4" (meet record)
Girls Team Scores
Rugby 231, Bottineau 112, Benson Co. 89, Velva/Drake-Anamoose 76, HWC 71, North Star 60, NR-S 46, Rolette 22, Northern Lights 17, Glenburn 10, Westhope/Newburg 1.
HWC Girls Individual Placers
(state qualifying performances in bold)
100-Meter Dash: Kamryn Sanders (6th), 13.78
200-Meter Dash: Christalea Wagner (7th), 28.96
400-Meter Dash: Wagner (1st), 1:02.88
100-Meter Hurdles: Larissa Arnold (4th), 18.12; Braylee Keller (6th), 18.65
300-Meter Hurdles: Arnold (4th), 50.34; B. Keller (7th), 53.75
4x100-Meter Relay: Breanna Heilman, Arnold, Rachel Neumiller, Sanders (4th), 54.16
4x200-Meter Relay: Neumiller, Arnold, Sanders, Wagner (2nd), 1:52.95
4x400-Meter Relay: Neumiller, B. Keller, Sanders, Wagner (6th), 4:35.8
High Jump: Heilman (6th), 4'3"; B. Keller (8th), 4'1"
Shot Put: Jenna Green (5th), 29'3"; Ashley Keller (8th), 28'6"
Discus: Green (3rd), 93'6"
Javelin: Neumiller (1st), 106'4"